Arrowhead Plant (Syngonium podophyllum) Care

Arrowhead Plant or Syngonium podophyllum is also known by a variety of names, including, Nephthytis, Pink Arrowhead Vine, Pink African Evergreen, Pink Syngonium, and Arrowhead Ivy. Syngonium is an easy to care for plant that is well adapted to indoor environments.
Its common name, Arrowhead Plant, is derived from the spade-like shape of its leaves. Native to the tropical rainforests in Central and South African and is a fabulous low-light houseplant. The Syngonium has been a favorite for over 100 years as it is beautiful and easy to care for.

Syngonium podophyllum Quick Care Guide

Water

Water as soon as its potting mix begins to dry out.

Light

Medium to bright light. Tolerates low light. Not suited for intense, direct sun.

Humidity

Tolerates average home humidity. Prefers high humidity 60%-90%. To keep your Arrowhead happy, spritz with water regularly. 

Temperature

Average home temperature of 65°F-75°F. If you’re comfortable, the Arrowhead Plant is comfortable.

Soil

Any good potting mix. Use a container with good drainage.

Fertilizer

Feed once a month with an organic plant fertilizer diluted to half the normal strength.

Size

Up to 3 ft. If smaller size is preferred, prune climbing stems to keep remain bushy

Special Features

Purifies the air

Colors

Green, Pink, Purple, Variegated

Scientific Name

Syngonium podophyllum

Common Name

Pink Arrowhead Vine, Pink African Evergreen, Pink Syngonium, Arrowhead Ivy

Pronunciation

sin-GO-nee-um pod-uh-FILL-um

Pests

Keep an eye out for mealybugs, aphids, spider mites, thrips, whitefly, blackfly, vine weevils & root mealybugs, although Syngonium are generally pest-free.

Common Problems

SYMPTOM: Leaves appear pale or yellowed
CAUSE: Excessive light
SYMPTOM: Leaves turn brown
CAUSE: Under watered
SYMPTOM: Wilting
CAUSE: Under watered

Toxicity

Arrowhead is not recommended for human or animal consumption.

A young Arrowhead Plant (Syngonium podophyllum) is typically upright and bushy. As the Syngonium grows and matures, it develops a climbing habit, making it fun to grow up trellises, or in hanging baskets. You can also prune it back easily to keep it more full and bushy.
Fast growing and lush, the Syngonium is constantly unfurling new foliage, in varieties ranging from dark green with strong white or silver variegation to hues of lime and even pink.
As soon as the Arrowhead Plant’s top inch of soil begins to dry out, it is time to water. This plant likes to be on the moist side, but not wet or soggy. Water two to three times per week to keep the Arrowhead Plant evenly moist. Keep the potting mix moist in summer, allowing the surface to dry out before watering again. Reduce watering in winter. Let the top half of the soil dry out.
Arrowhead Plant (Syngonium podophyllum)
Arrowhead Plant (Syngonium podophyllum)
Arrowhead Plants (Syngonium podophyllum) tolerate average room humidity. Prefers high humidity 60%-90%. To keep your Arrowhead happy, mist with water regularly.
Grow arrowhead plants in medium to bright light. This tropical makes a great house plant and will tolerate lower light, although it may lose its variegation. Not suited for intense, direct sun, especially in hot-summer climates. White, bleached sunburned areas will form on the leaves if exposed to too much direct sun. Rotate pot regularly for even growth.

See Related Article: Save your sunburned plants

Arrowhead Plant (Syngonium podophyllum)
Arrowhead Plant
Syngonium plants prefer a well-drained, acidic potting medium with a pH level of 5.5 and 6.5. We never want our Arrowhead Plant sitting in overly damp or soggy soil. The ideal potting mix should be a combination of potting soil, perlite, peat moss (or orchid bark). Peat moss provides essential minerals and nutrients and helps retain just enough moisture to hydrate the roots. You can top dress with worm castings for a gentle fertilizer if preferred.
Fertilizing an Arrowhead plant (Syngonium podophyllum) isn’t necessary. If you’d like to, feed once a month with an organic plant fertilizer diluted at half strength. You do not need to fertilize arrowhead plants in winter.
Arrowhead Plant (Syngonium podophyllum)
Arrowhead Plant (Syngonium podophyllum)
Syngonium podophyllum can grow up to 3 feet tall. Pruning during summer will encourage new growth and make the plant more full and bushier in appearance. Propagate Arrowhead plant via stem cuttings. Learn more about water propagation here.
When your Arrowhead plant is not growing as fast as it should it may need some fresh coil. If it takes a while to drain out the plant pot’s drainage holes that could be another indication to swap out some more nutrient rich soil. Water gathering on the surface of the potting mix is also never a good sign. Arrowhead Plants (Syngonium podophyllum) that you are having to water less often (because moisture can’t evaporate as quickly) will need a soil swap as well.
Arrowhead Plant (Syngonium podophyllum)
Arrowhead Plant (Syngonium podophyllum)
Clean the leaves every 2 weeks to free them from dust accumulation. Arrowhead is not recommended for human or animal consumption.
Colorful Aglaonema
Dress up arrowhead plant with the bold foliage of red aglaonema.
Pothos
If you let arrowhead plant grow as a vine, it makes a colorful companion for climbing pothos.

SEE MORE HOUSEPLANT TIPS:

Related Articles:

Want to learn more about plants? Check out our videos!

Shop our favorite products!


Spread the word!

Support Moody Blooms by using the affiliate links to shop. As a result, we receive a small commission at no extra cost to you. Additionally, this helps us so we can continue to create helpful free content. Thank you so much for your support. We appreciate it.

Join our email mailing list

Email opt-in

Sign up for the MoodyBloomsCo.com blog alerts and once subscribed, I will send you a notification when a new post has been made.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.