Dieffenbachia tropic snow

Dieffenbachia amoena ‘Tropic Snow’ | Dumb Cane

Dieffenbachia amoena ‘Tropic Snow’ is one of the easiest indoor houseplants to grow. It is very popular among indoor house plants. This low maintenance, tropical shrub is also known as Dumb Cane, and thrives in a large range of environments. Tropic Snow adds fun color and texture without flowers. 
Dieffenbachia  amoena ‘Tropic Snow’ has large, oblong green leaves with creamy-white variegation. ‘Tropic Snow’ has leaves similar to Dieffenbachia ‘Camille’, but less consistently cream-colored in the middle. One of the largest dieffenbachia plants, it can grow quite tall at over 6 feet. Looks best in a large pot to make a decorative impact. It prefers more shade than most types of dieffenbachias.
Dieffenbachia amoena ‘Tropic Snow’
Dieffenbachia amoena ‘Tropic Snow’

Dieffenbachia Quick Care Guide

Water

It is best to keep them evenly moist, not wet or dry. Never allow the plant to stand in water.

Light

Does best under bright, indirect light, but will survive in reduced lighting conditions.

Humidity

They prefer a little higher humidity in the air.

Temp

Performs best in temperatures between 65-85° F

Soil

Use a loose, fertile, high organic medium. The growing medium should have good water-holding capacity and be well drained.

Fertilizer

Fertilize plants twice a month during the growing season to encourage healthy plant growth.

Pests

Susceptible to mealybugs, thrips, spider mites and aphids.

Pronunciation

dif-fen-bak-ee-uh or dee-fuhn-bak-ee-uh

Common Name

Dumbcane, dumb cane

Scientific Name

Deiffenbachia

Toxicity

This plant is toxic if ingested. Keep away from children and pets.
Dieffenbachia tropic snow
Dieffenbachia tropic snow

Find a complete Dieffenbachia care guide here. Learn about propagation, problems and pest, plus learn tips and tricks on how to care for your beautiful dumb cane plant.

dumb cane
Dumb cane - Dieffenbachia tropic snow
 Let us know your favorite thing about your ‘Tropic Snow’ in the comments below!

Want to learn more about plants? Check out our videos!

Join our email mailing list

Email opt-in

Sign up for the MoodyBloomsCo.com blog alerts and once subscribed, I will send you a notification when a new post has been made.

Support Moody Blooms by using the affiliate links to shop. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Additionally, we receive a small commission (at no extra cost to you). Therefore, we can continue to create helpful free content. Thank you, we appreciate it!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.