Disocactus flagelliformis Rat Tail Cactus

Rat Tail cactus is the common name for Disocactus flagelliformis (or Aporocactus flagelliformis) and is native to Mexico. This slender, attractive, outdoor succulent is an epiphytic plant. This means it can grow naturally in low soil cracks such as tree crotches and rocky crevasses.
Its thick stems grow tall before the weight of the stems cause it to bend and either hang out of its pot, or trail along the ground. This tall, trailing cactus is one of the most widely cultivated cacti in its genus. Rat Tail cactus can grow up to 6 feet in length.
Bristly “hair” covers the limp stems which can be trained into many shapes and forms. The flexible, branching, stems about a half inch in diameter.
Disocactus flagelliformis _Rat-Tail Cactus
Disocactus flagelliformis - Rat-Tail Cactus

Water

Water generously during the active growth period and very sparingly during the rest period.

Light

Plentiful and direct. Choose a west or south-facing window.

Humidity

This desert plant likes low humidity.

Temp

60°-75° F during the spring, summer and early autumn. 45°-50° F during the late autumn and winter months.

Soil

Well draining soil mix that is gritty is advisable to use, which is sold and used for cacti and succulents.

Fertilizer

Fertilize with a mild liquid solution at half strength.

Pests

Susceptible to spider mites and scale. Learn how to eradicate pests here

Pronunciation

DYE-so-cactus  fluh-GEL-uh-form-miss

Common Name

Rat Tail cactus, dread lock cactus

Scientific Name

Disocactus flagelliformis

Toxicity

Can be toxic to animals.

Disocactus flagelliformis _Rat-Tail Cactus
Disocactus flagelliformis - Rat-Tail Cactus in bloom
Disocactus flagelliformis blooms can be rare and typically appear on mature growth in Spring. Flowers produced are a stunning bright pink to crimson red hue. Blooms are tubular and about 2-3  inches long and 1 inch wide. On occasion they produce orange blossoms. The flowering season lasts for about two months and individual blooms can last for several days.
These are low maintenance plants and add interest and texture to any décor. The plants are desert dwellers and do well in USDA Hardiness Zone: 10a-11. Rat Tail cactus can also thrive as an indoor plant.
Disocactus flagelliformis _Rat-Tail Cactus
Disocactus flagelliformis - Rat Tail Cactus

4″ Rat Tail $14.99

Huge Rat Tail Cactus, Amazon $28.99

Have a Disocactus flagelliformis RatTail Cactus?

 Let us know your favorite thing about your ‘Rat Tail’ in the comments below!

Want to learn more about plants? Check out our videos!

Join our email mailing list

Email opt-in

Sign up for the MoodyBloomsCo.com blog alerts and once subscribed, I will send you a notification when a new post has been made.

Support Moody Blooms by using the affiliate links to shop. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Additionally, we receive a small commission (at no extra cost to you). Therefore, we can continue to create helpful free content. Thank you, we appreciate it!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.