Dieffenbachia 'Camille'

Dieffenbachia maculata ‘Camille’ | Dumb Cane

Dieffenbachia maculata ‘Camille’ is one of the most common and easiest indoor houseplants to grow. It is very popular among indoor house plants. This low maintenance, tropical shrub is also known as Dumb Cane, and thrives in a large range of environments. Camille adds fun color and texture without flowers. 

Dieffenbachia 'Camille'

Dieffenbachia ‘Camille’ is a hybrid variety of Dieffenbachia, a genus of plants with striking foliage. Camille is well-known for its ivory-yellow leaves edged in rich, dark green.
She is one of the most common varieties that you will likely see at nurseries and garden centers. Prefers more shade than most types of other dieffenbachias. Great for tree frogs, which will utilize the large, broad leaves for roosting. A rather large tropical plant, and should be planted towards the back of a tank. ‘Camille’ can get very large over time and makes a spectacular indoor plant or outdoor plant.
Dieffenbachia 'Camille'

Dieffenbachia Quick Care Guide

Water

It is best to keep them evenly moist, not wet or dry. Never allow the plant to stand in water.

Light

Does best under bright, indirect light, but will survive in reduced lighting conditions.

Humidity

They prefer a little higher humidity in the air.

Temp

Performs best in temperatures between 65-85° F

Soil

Use a loose, fertile, high organic medium. The growing medium should have good water-holding capacity and be well drained.

Fertilizer

Fertilize plants twice a month during the growing season to encourage healthy plant growth.

Pests

Susceptible to mealybugs, thrips, spider mites and aphids.

Pronunciation

dif-fen-bak-ee-uh or dee-fuhn-bak-ee-uh

Common Name

Dumbcane, dumb cane

Scientific Name

Deiffenbachia

Toxicity

This plant is toxic if ingested. Keep away from children and pets.
Dieffenbachia 'Camille'

Find a complete Dieffenbachia care guide here.

Dieffenbachia 'Camille'

Want to learn more about plants? Check out our videos!

Support Moody Blooms by using the affiliate links to shop. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Additionally, we receive a small commission (at no extra cost to you). Therefore, we can continue to create helpful free content. Thank you, we appreciate it!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.