Cyanotis kewensis Teddy Bear Vine, Teddchysar Plant, Cyanotis beddomei

Cyanotis kewensis is commonly known as Teddy Bear Vine. This is because its trailing stems have fuzzy tear-drop-shaped chocolate-brown leaves.

Family:

Commelinaceae
[ko-mel-ih-NAY-see-ee]

Genus:

Cyanotis
[sy-an-NOH-tiss]

Species:

beddomei
[BED-oh-my]

Synonyms:

Cyanotis kewensis, Tonningia kewensis

Sunlight

Teddy Bear Vine prefers bight light, and morning sun is best. Partial to full shade works too.

Water

Water when the top inch of soil is dry. Best to let it stay too dry than a little too wet.

Propagate

Stem cuttings which have about three pairs of leaves. Cut off the bottom leaves of the cutting and place in soil. Mist soil to enhance rooting and growth.

Fertilize

Fertilize in spring and summer months. Use a general-purpose houseplant fertilizer and be sure to follow instructions.

Cyanotis beddomei pronounced [Sy-an-NOH-tiss][BED-o-my] also known as Cyanotis kewensis pronounced [Sy-an-NOH-tiss][Kew-EN-sis] is also commonly known as Teddchysar. Because of the plant’s growth shape, it’s best to grow teddy bear vine in hanging baskets in front of a bright window (or under fluorescent lights), or on a flat surface, such as a tabletop where the stems can grow horizontally. It’s a relatively slow grower, so need to worry about this trailing houseplant getting out of control. 
Teddy Bear Vine prefers a bright light. In most areas, it can take some direct sun on the leaves through a window, but this is best in the morning rather than the afternoon hours as too much sun can cause sunburn. Like most houseplants, you can grow teddy bear vine well under plant lights, as well as regular fluorescent lights, making it a good choice for offices. 
Water teddy bear vine when the top inch or so of the potting mix is dry. If you’re unsure about watering teddy bear vine, it’s best to let it stay consistently a little too dry than a little too wet. A moisture meter is a foolproof way to water as well. 
Fertilize your teddy bear vine in the spring and summer months if you want to encourage growth. Use a general-purpose houseplant fertilizer and be sure to follow the instructions on the packaging. 
Cyanotis kewensis teddy bear vine
Cyanotis kewensis "Teddy Bear Vine"
Cyanotis kewensis
Cyanotis kewensis

See our fuzzy succulent video below!

Join our email mailing list

Email opt-in

Sign up for the MoodyBloomsCo.com blog alerts and once subscribed, I will send you a notification when a new post has been made.

Spread the word!

Support Moody Blooms by using the affiliate links to shop. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Additionally, we receive a small commission (at no extra cost to you). Therefore, we can continue to create helpful free content. Thank you, we appreciate it!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.